A fundamental study on the "discovery" imprint of old fashimi in the Meiji Era Taisho era and the discovery of the old manuscript of Luo Shimbu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MICHISAKA AKIHIRO  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (20209795)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords古写本 / 羅振玉 / 影印 / 王勃集 / 古刻本 / 蘇峰蔵書 / 印刷局 / 景印
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About the discovery of manuscripts in the end of the 19th to the beginning of the 20th century, I have divided into two, discovery of manuscripts and discovery of value as text. In the first period, public institution led the discovery, while revealing the change that individuals will discover through the auction during the second half. The photolithoprint of manuscripts in the first half was for appreciation of characters, but I proved "WANG-Bo ji(王勃集)" as an example in the value as the text in the Sinology being gradually recognized. In this study, I focused on LUO Zhenyu(羅振玉) as the person who symbolized the photolithoprint of manuscripts in Japan and the bibliography study for them in the beginning of the 20th century. I discovered letters from LUO to TOKUTOMI Soho(徳富蘇峰),these letters requesets Soho for loan and reproduction of his collection of books,I insisted that letters proved his academic activite in Japan.