A Study on the Subject of Hometown in the Literature of the Southern Song : Focusing on Lu You, Yang Wanli and Liu Kezhuang
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Asami Yoji  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70184158)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords南宋 / 故郷 / 田園 / 陸游 / 楊万里 / 劉克荘
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focuses on how the concepts of home town and rural society are expressed in the literature of the Southern Song, primarily through the works of Lu You, Yang Wanli and Liu Kezhuang.
This study goes beyond the scope of literary history and includes various perspectives, including those of early modern social history and the early modern history of thought. This study can be broadly divided into four different research perspectives. The first is a comparison between the depiction of the “hometown” and the countryside in the poetry of Lu You, Yang Wanli and Liu Kezhuang and similar depictions in the poetry of Tao Yuanming. The second focuses on Lu You, Yang Wanli and Liu Kezhuang depiction of children and the elderly. The third focuses on their depiction of rural society. The fourth perspective is a consideration of their self awareness as “country gentleman”. The results of these efforts have been presented at conferences and through published papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国文学史上、故郷・田園を主題化した最初期の文人は東晋の陶淵明であるが、以後、六朝・唐・北宋を通じて、実際に故郷の農村に帰り、そこでの田園生活を表現した文人は極めて少ない。本研究に取りあげる南宋の陸游・楊万里・劉克荘は、出仕中も頻繁に故郷に帰り、また引退後は晩年を故郷にあって過ごすなど、郷村社会と密接に関わる生涯を送り、そこでの暮らしのありさまを多くの詩にうたった点で注目される。本研究は、彼らの文学作品に表現された故郷・田園イメージを「老人・子供」といった周縁的な存在に着目する形で分析を加えた点、「暮らしの場」としての郷村社会の姿を具体的に明らかにした点で少なからぬ意義を有する。