Sense of guilt in the Chinese classical literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAMATANI Takeshi  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (30152838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣澤 裕介  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20513188)
林 香奈  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30272933)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords罪 / 罰 / 禍福 / 不幸 / 不孝 / 中国古典文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From pre Qin Dynasty to Han Dynasty, a thought widely existed that the behavior of the ancestors had an influence on the fortune and misfortune of the descendants. After later Han Dynasty, people became to think that a problem of career advancement came from a problem of fortune and misfortune, as a sense of guilt became thinner. Cao Zhi implied himself suffering from a groundless “crime” by writing his “own crime” in poetry, even in his work without the word of “crime”.
The splitting of the family is mostly described tragically in colloquial style novels, and in the scene of the reencounter the son apologizes to his parents and they cheers up each other, however, in He-Han-Ji one of the music drama of Yuan Dynasty, some tricks of the laughter are studded with even over such scenes of disintegration and reencounter.