Project/Area Number |
15K02439
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chinese literature
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 徳山藩毛利家 / 毛利元次 / 棲息堂 / 漢籍 / 棲息堂文庫 / 徳山毛利家 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through a detailed bibliography investigation on the Chinese Classics in the Seisokudo Library of the Tokuyama-Mori Clan, this study clearly indicated the problems and supplemented the insufficient points on “Wakan Tosho Bunrui Mokuroku” (1951) published by the Imperial House Library and “Archives and Mausolea Department Catalog and Image Disclosure System”. Furthermore, the current study gave an explicit bibliography inquiry according to Chinese rare books, such as “Zushoryo Tenseki Kaidai: Kanseki-hen” (1960) published by the Imperial House Library. The research method employed data collection on all the bibliographic categories, including traditional fourfold bibliographical classification, title of the book, volume number, author, facts of publication, classification number, seal imprint, note and etc. The results accomplished the basic analysis on “Classified Index of the Former Chinese Classics Collection of the Tokuyama-Mori Clan Held by the Imperial House Library”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
徳山藩毛利家棲息堂旧蔵漢籍の全体像を明らかにすることにより,全国規模で作成されつつある漢籍データベースにリンクすることが可能となり,本邦における和漢書の集積に寄与することができる。また,毛利元次以来継承され,構成されてきた蔵書群を総合的に把握することにより,徳山藩毛利家の知の原点を探り,同家の知的財産の水準について,客観的・具体的に解明することが可能となる。徳山藩毛利家において貴重された文事は何か,学芸的特徴は何かといった疑問に充分に答えるため,本研究は先蹤ともなり得るものである。とりわけ,棲息堂旧蔵漢籍のうち,稀覯書の精査は,中国学領域における新知見の提出に寄与することができるのである。