Aesthetics and ethics in Jing pai poets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
SATO FUMIKO  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 教授 (60119427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河谷 淳  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 教授 (60327749)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Noriya  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10213068)
Research Collaborator JIANG Tao  北京大学, 中国語言文学系, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中国現代美学 / 京派文学 / 朱光潜 / 美的共感 / 中国京派文学 / 国際研究者交流 / 倫理学 / 美感 / 共感 / 京派 / 倫理 / 周作人 / 馮至
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, this study clarifies that Chinese philosopher Zhu Guang-qian, who received enlightenment from Western philosophy, literature and psychology, paid his attention to “aesthetic sympathy” in his early work The Psychology of Tragedy (1933). Thereby this study also points out that “aesthetic sympathy” is an important concept related to the beauty of sadness and "ethics" that characterize Jing pai (Peking school)literature in the 1930s. Secondly, by investigating the English letters written by Chinese writers, which are kept in King's College Archive of Cambridge University, we show the interaction between the Jing pai artists and British Bloomsbury group in the 1930s.
From the above two viewpoints, we present a new perspective of Aesthetics and “ethics” in Jing pai literature research.