General Studies of "Yi jian zhi"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA MAHO  関西外国語大学, 英語国際学部, 准教授 (70351559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 知可志  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 非常勤講師 (00747214)
山口 博子 (三田 博子 / 山口博子)  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 研究員(移行) (80570465)
田渕 欣也  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 非常勤講師 (90747213)
Research Collaborator MITA Hiroko (YAMAGUCHI Hiroko)  大阪市立大学, 文学研究科, 非常勤講師 (80570465)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords夷堅志 / 洪邁 / 太平広記 / 宋代 / 中国古典小説 / 版本 / 地理志 / 自序 / 版本研究 / 中国古小説 / 宋代小説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We held bi-monthly meetings for three years. First and foremost, as a result of those meetings, we published two books: “Translation and commentary of ‘Yi jian zhi’夷堅志 Volume One-Part Two” and ”Volume Two-Part One”. Each volume is divided into two parts of ten books. (1) We compared the Chinese characters used in fifteen versions of texts to reconstruct the best text. (2) After carefully comparing the contents of those stories with actual geography and history books, we made annotations. (3) We have also provided an index of names and places, and categorized the stories. We strongly believe that it is the first publication in Japan to include annotations and a complete translation of ‘Yi jian zhi’. Furthermore, it has enabled us to further advance the study of our own research fields by making contributions to various publications of research papers and given speeches at academic meetings. This is a great achievement that will benefit the development of our academic society.