Project/Area Number |
15K02446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chinese literature
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 台湾文学 / 比較文学 / 日本文学 / 中国文学 / 文学一般 / 台南 / 文学 / 台湾 / 植民地 / 外国文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to examine the representation of Tainan, the oldest city in Taiwan, by Taiwanese writers in Japanese and Chinese. The literary activities in Tainan were not so active as in Taipei or Taichung, but Tainan is the most historical city in Taiwan and the majority of the population in Tainan was Taiwanese during the period of Japanese Rule. As a result, the activities in Tainan were original and unique. Goo Sin-ing and Yang Chi-chang wrote many kinds of literature depicting Tainan in Japanese, while Zhuang Songlin wrote in Chinese, and Ong Iok-tek and Yeh Shih-t’ao wrote in both pre-war and post-war era. I traced and inspected the literary history of Tainan, at the same time rethought the concept of literature in the mainstream of Japanese modern literature.