| Project/Area Number |
15K02448
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Literature in general
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI JUNICHI 北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (30216395)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西村 龍一 北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (10241390)
山田 貞三 北海道大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (50128237)
| Research Collaborator |
YOSHIDA Tetsuya
TAKAHASHI Yoshifumi
UMETSU Shin
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | メタファー / メディア / 二次観察 / システム論 / 社会システム / 社会理論 / 言語批判 / 喩法 / 歴史記述 / システム / テクスト / 批評 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine a metaphor from the angle of the observation. That way, the feature as the function of the metaphor will be brought into sharper focus. A metaphor involves "cutoff" and "connection" processes at the same time while duplicating the meaning of the expression. In other words, a metaphor contains two contradictory elements at the same time. This study analyzes the function of medium of the metaphor from the perspective of social theory. The thesis also argues that paradoxes and tautologies, etc. are a fundamental principle of a metaphor by quoting system theory.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は「メタファー」という表現形態の有する特性を、レトリックとしての意味論の領域のみならず、機能論的に拡張し、理論的には社会学理論の「観察概念」、メディア学理論の「接続・切断」概念との関連性を示した。加えてその具体的な現れとして、文学・社会学・法学、歴史学等の学的テクストやアートにおける批評概念との関連性を分析し、部分的にせよその実証的な検証を行ったことにも学術的かつ社会的意義が認められる。