The Development and Present Condition of Bengali Language and Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Niwa Kyoko  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (90624114)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsベンガル文学 / ベンガル語学 / 語彙集 / 辞書 / 文学史 / タゴール / ベンガル詩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bengali, which is spoken in West Bengal of India and Bangladesh, is a major language in South Asia. The aim of this research is to reconsider the nature of the language as well as the literature which is closely connected with the language itself. We held the 4th International Congress of Bengal Studies at the Tokyo University of Foreign Studies and discussed thoroughly on various matters concerning language and literature. The result of the discussion was published as a journal. We also held an international workshop on Bengali poetry to discuss on the concept of "modern" literature. These discussions resulted into the "Tagore Reader". Besides, we are working on preparing Bengali Japanese dictionary which will be the first of this kind.