Comprehensive Research on the " Sepha Khun Chang Khun Paen"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
UDO SEIJI  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30185053)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタイ / 古典文学 / クンチャーン・クンペーン物語 / 翻訳 / パーレーライ寺壁画 / タイ古典文学 / クンチャーン・クンペーン物語 / 前近代タイ社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The “Sepha Khun Chang Khun Phaen” is the most popular Thai classical literature that is not influenced by Indian Buddhist literature or Chinese literature. This research has clarified the linguistic, literary and social historical characteristics and values of this literature. The result of this research showed that the “Sepha Khun Chang Khun Phaen” was edited on the basis of the oral tradition from the beginning of the Chakri dynasty to the era of King Chulalongkorn’s reign. This literature was came from the one local tale established during the Ayutthaya era and later turned into the most famous Thai classical literature. In addition to the research of the historical background, the translation of this literature into Japanese has also done as a part of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東南アジアの人文科学に関する研究は、社会科学分野に比べれば圧倒的に少ない。本研究はタイで最も著名な古典文学の本格的研究であり、4年間の研究結果と作品の全訳の公開を通じて、わが国のタイ研究、東南アジア研究に大いに寄与できる。