The Introduction of Japan to Western Countries in the Early Twentieth Century: The Works of Okakura-Kakuzo and Okakura-Yoshisaburo
Project/Area Number |
15K02452
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in general
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU EMIKO 茨城大学, 社会連携センター, 准教授 (20531734)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 比較文学論 / 日本美術史 / 芸術思想 / 岡倉覚三 / 岡倉由三郎 / 文化交流 / 岡倉天心 / 多文化共生 / 比較文学比較文化 / 異文化交流 / 日本美術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzes and compares the English-language works on Japan written by Okakura-Kakuzo and his younger brother, Okakura-Yoshisaburo in the early 20th century. The research primarily covered the following books: The Ideals of the East, The Awakening of Japan and The Book of Tea by Kakuzo, and The Japanese Spirit and The Life and Thought of Japan by Yoshisaburo. The results of the research have now been published in a book titled Yo Yo Mugen: Okakura-Tenshin as Kakuzo and Yoshisaburo (Ribun Shuppan, 2018).