Development of Kim Jong-Han's dual language creation and the "National Literature" in the early 1940's Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FUJIISHI TAKAYO  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (20262420)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords金鍾漢 / 国民文学 / 国民詩 / 愛国詩 / 新地方主義 / 則武三雄 / 浅井十三郎 / 史詩 / 詩と詩人 / 国民詩人 / 地方主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kim Jong-Han, who was the editor of the monthly literary magazine “National Literature” (1941.11- 1945.5), it was authorized to publish in the early 1940’s, insisted "National literature". It deserves an evaluation rather than the political binomial confrontation of resistance or excuse against Japanese imperialism, but as a struggle for the continuation of Korean Korean (language) literature. In the process of the investigation, the relationship between the Kiyoshi Sato (1885-1960) and the Japanese poet Juzaburo Asai (1908-56 real name, Yozaburo Sekiya) who lived in the Niigata region, became clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本内地の「地方」においても、戦時体制下の文学革新運動として「国民文学(論)」が推進された例を、戦前から戦後にかけて新潟で発刊された詩誌『詩と詩人』(1939-57)の調査により確認した。同誌編集者の浅井十三郎と金鍾漢に共通して見られる「(新)地方主義」「史詩」を検討することで、朝鮮半島における「国民文学(論)」に限定されない視野と視点の拡大を得た。日本現代詩史の観点からも、『詩と詩人』は、戦後いち早く浅井が創刊した『現代詩』(1946.2-1950.6)とともに、「戦後詩の原点」と称される『荒地』や『列島』に先駆けて戦後詩の母体となったことを指摘した。