Explication of Jeju's April 3rd Texts in Transnational Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KANG Sinhwa  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 研究員 (50725083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玄 善允  大阪経済法科大学, アジア研究所, 客員教授 (80388636)
Research Collaborator MUN Gyongsu  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 特任教授
KOH Sungman  済州大学校, 人文大学社会学科, 教授
YANG Yeonghoo  大阪済州島研究会, 会長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords済州島四・三事件 / 四・三文学 / 在日文学 / 民族主義 / トランスナショナル / 日本・大韓民国・朝鮮民主主義人民共和国 / 「在日」文学 / トランスナショナル人文学 / 日本・韓国・朝鮮民主主義人民共和国 / 記憶とトラウマ / 比較文学 / トラウマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project attempted to relativize the issue of memories and representations concerning the Jeju massacre in 1948 by reviewing Jeju’s April 3rd Texts in transnational perspective.
It has contributed to reveal literal struggles in the texts through reobservation of not only on the discourses in East Asia, especially Japan, Republic of Korea and Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, but also bipolar aspects such as left and right ideologies and representations authorized on the discussion of “democratic” ethnic liberation after World War II, which has made themselves entrapped into the emptiness, that is, to be representatives for mourning of the victims.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、韓国の民族主義や「在日」の民族解放運動論に基づいた、現在の史観による表象を分析して、四・三文学が抱え持つイデオロギー性の限界の輪郭を提示した。併せて虐殺の現場における被害と加害の複雑な実態を明らかにした点で、学術的に意義がある。また日・韓・共和国、三国の歴史認識における「国民国家」間の葛藤など、アクチュアルな問題に接続しており文学領域外の研究にも貢献し得る点で、社会的に意義がある。