The rhythmical construction of the Hindi and Urdu metre and its origin in Persian prosody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nagasaki Hiroko  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 准教授 (70362738)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒンディー / 韻律 / 詩論書 / 音韻 / モーラ / 音節 / ブラジ・バーシャー / 詩論 / ヒンディー文学 / バクティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two manuscripts of the Pingala composed by Sukhdev Misra were edited and translated into English. The vocabulary of technical term used in the books of Hindi prosody was summarized.
This research especially investigated three points. The first, how the Hindi prosody under the influence of Prakrit-Apabhramsa prosody developed some original metrical rhythms such as Kabitt and Saviya. The second, the phonological change of Hindi; the loss of the short a in weak position in pre-modern Hindi brought about extensive change in the metrical as well as linguistic rhythms, and the traditional metrical scansion became no longer applicable to modern Hindi poems. The third, the importance of the study of prosody in the Hindu and Mughal courts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古ヒンディーの詩論書のなかで韻律学についての研究は、Bhanu以来およそ100年間停滞していたが、本研究において16世紀以降ヒンドゥーとムガル宮廷の宮廷詩人がヒンディー詩論書の一部として韻律学について研究していたことが明らかになった。ヒンディーの音韻リズムの変化について日本語と英文で論文を書き、その他の研究成果も特に海外での学会と学術論文を中心に英文で発表した。
また海外の古ヒンディー研究者と共同研究をすすめ、海外から研究者を招いて日本で初めての古ヒンディーとヒンディー韻律学の研究会を開催した。