Comprehensive Study of Baudelaire's Reception in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Takashi  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 招へい研究員 (70161495)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsボードレール / ボードレール受容 / 比較文学 / フランス文学 / 比較文化 / フランス文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was around the beginning of the 20th century that Baudelaire and his work were introduced in Japan. Initially, Baudelaire was considered as a sign or a symbol of Aestheticism and attacked by the Naturalist group, because of its stereotyped images of being Satanic. Following this early stage, some writers in the anti-naturalist stream, like Nagai Kafu, Tanizaki Junichiro, Akutagawa Ryunosuke, and many Japanese poets began to interpret Baudelaire creatively from their own original points of view. Our study made clear this process of Baudelaire's reception in Japan from the Meiji Era to the present. Their influence was at first limited to the literary world, but gradually it spread among various Japanese cultural domains. We also pointed out that Baudelaire had infiltrated into Japanese popular cultural scenes, especially after the Pacific War, such as novels, film, detective stories, even manga and anime.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本におけるボードレール受容の全体像を明らかにすること自体、重要な意義を有するが、受容の問題を日本における文学の新たな生成という視点から捉えるとともに、ボードレールが文学のみならず現代の日本文化の中にどのような形で息づいているのかを問い直す本研究は、新しい比較文学・比較文化的アプローチを切り拓くものといえる。メディアが多様化する現代においては複数の文化領域を視野に収める必要があるが、本研究はその要請にも応え得るものである。さらに本研究の成果は、明治以降受容されたフランスの文学や芸術がいかに変貌し現代に至っているのかという、より大きな問題を解明するための基礎資料ともなり得ると考えられる。