Translation and Acceptance of Japanese Language Literature in Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2017)
Kyushu Institute of Technology (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
LEE YUHUI  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (80399071)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords台湾文学 / 日本語作品 / 翻訳 / 中国語 / 日本統治時代 / ナショナリズム / 日本語原本 / 中国語訳本 / 意図的改稿 / 台湾 / 日本 / 内地 / 日本語文学 / 学位論文 / 台湾文化 / 台湾語文教育 / 台湾ナショナリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has been working on the following things during the research period of 3 years and has achieved results. First, I analyzed the acceptance form academic research of Japanese work in Taiwan and confirmed its attention as Taiwanese literature. Next, as a problem of what is being read through Chinese translation rather than Japanese original text, I pointed out that it can be restricted by post-war history view. Finally, by picking up the work A Raging Torrent written by Wang Chang-Hsiung in 1943 as a text, I clarified that there is a possibility that the content was intentionally revised by the author to avoid ethnic/moral criticism. And it was made clear that even if the translation is not changed intentionally, a seemingly simple proper name such as "Taiwan-jin" "Naichi-jin " "Nihon-jin" may fall out of alignment with the original composition presented by the translation method.