A historical and theoretical study of the autonomy of the marginal texts (footnote and translation)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Takanishi Seisuke  高知県立大学, 文化学部, 教授 (50316147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 善成  高知県立大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (60364139)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords注釈 / 翻訳 / 中国文学 / アメリカ文学 / 歴史的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While critics have long granted footnote and translation only a peripheral import in literary studies, this research project aimed to reevaluate their textual legitimacy and efficiency. The research members, specializing in such different fields of study as Chinese literature and American literature, exchanged ideas from each disciplinary perspective and analyzed various practices of footnote and translation as independent texts, not as subordinate adjuncts to the original texts. In the course of the project, footnote and translation were found to merit due examination and actually provoke continual (re)interpretations and (re)contextualizations just as other literary texts do.