Overlapping linguistic-spheres, Toward a new trend of comparative study of colonial and post-colonial literatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Masahiko  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (40172621)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords言語圏 / 植民地文学 / ポストコロニアル文学 / 世界文学 / バイリンガル / 帝国の言語 / ディアスポラの言語 / 語圏 / 引揚げ / 滞留 / 比較文学 / マイナー文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
National territories are not supposed to overlap but different linguistic-spheres often coexist, for example in colonized areas or in so-called global cities. It is notable that more and more works are produced at the crossroads of plural linguistic-spheres. This research is an effort to invent a new method of comparative literature, which could be adapted to the study of colonial and post-colonial literatures. The main fields are 1) the East Asia which had been ruled or militarily occupied by Imperial Japan and 2) North and South Americas where the hegemony of dominant European languages is irreversibly established.