On the relationship between poetry written by Korean poet and Japan during the Pacific War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionTenri University (2017-2019)
Fukuoka University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kumaki Tsutomu  天理大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70330892)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords韓国近代詩 / 朝鮮近代詩 / 朝鮮の日本語詩 / 慰安婦と文学 / 日本語詩 / 金璟麟 / モダニズム / 呉章煥 / 韓国文学 / 朝鮮人文学者 / 朝鮮人の日本語文学 / 朝鮮文学 / 尹東柱 / 金鍾漢 / 金圻洙 / 趙郷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I researched the attitudes of Korean writers and poets during the Pacific War from the aspect of literary relevance to Japan and works which written by Japanese language. Although a considerable amount of research has been accumulated about Korean literature in this period, much has not been discussed aspect from continuity after the liberation from Imperial Japan, for instance, with how the literature in this period was continuously recognized by writers and poets and how they had to overcome them. For the purpose of this study, I collected and researched works of some important poets, even if they were not famous writers or poets. Especially I organized and researched works written by young writers and poets, and published articles about some of them in academic journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太平洋戦争下の朝鮮の文学についての検討には資料的な限界があり、資料の発掘や整理が不充分であったり、作品そのものの検討が本格的になされることなく、単に日本語で書かれたというだけで批判の対象になったこともあった。しかし、重要なのは、作品そのものの内容であり、それを文学者たちの人生においてどのように位置づけることができるかをより具体的かつ客観的な視角から再検討することである。本研究で意識したのは、厳しい時代状況下においても文学作品を発表しようと努力し続けた文学者たちの姿の確認であり、研究を通じて何人かの詩人についてはその糸口を提供できたものと思われる。