A study on the consciousness of East Asian Citizen in the Korean novels and the image literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SHIN MYOUNGJIK  熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50389524)
Research Collaborator NOH EUNMYOUNG  熊本学園大学, 非常勤講師
SHIN KYOCHAN  崇城大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords東アジア市民 / 中間市民 / 類似市民 / ネットワーク市民 / 華僑華人 / 韓国文学 / コミュニティー / 多文化 / 移住 / 韓国小説 / 韓国映像文学 / 超国家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An analysis of the Korean novels and imaginary literature since the Japanese colonial period depicting migrants who migrated from East Asia to the Korean Peninsula and vice versa , shows that both new and old Chinese overseas have transformed the consciousness of East Asian citizens at different times. And that the image of the Chinese overseas has changed, from the mobilized East Asian citizen who was the “colonial middle citizen”, in the colonial era to the East Asian citizen who is not a echt citizen but a citizen who does not retain rights as a citizen, that is the ”assimilated ersatz citizen”, and during the postwar development/class dictatorship was forced to assimilate to the nation which was the migration destination. This is followed by the “network citizen under the Chinese centralism” who is a link between the homecoming of the old Chinese Overseas and the diaspora of the new Chinese Overseas, a group which includes those of Korean-Chinese ethnicity.