A Study of the Person Case Constraint Effects in Japanese
Project/Area Number |
15K02467
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 1人称 / 2人称 / 空項 / 空代名詞 / 項省略 / 一致 / 人称格制約 / 項削除 / 1人称表現 / 1人称表現 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was investigated whether or not the effects of the Person Case Constraint can be observed in Japanese. Considerations of relevant data where ditransitive verbs appear with phonetically null indirect and direct objects have indicated that the relevant effects are absent in Japanese. This can be accommodated either under the view that the Person Case Constraint is a morphological condition or with the position assuming it to be a syntactic condition.