Studies on discourse markers based on acoustic features for understanding discourse and conversation structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KODA NAOMI  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (40303763)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords接続詞 / 談話標識 / 音声 / 音響 / 会話 / 談話 / 音声情報 / 会話の構造 / 自然談話 / 音声特徴 / 会話構造 / 言い切り形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents an acoustic analysis of Japanese connectives and discourse markers in naturally-occurred conversation. There is a fairly large literature on connectives and discourse markers, but the analysis of acoustic features of these connectives and discourse markers in every-day communication is still remained. This study tries to obtain the phonetic detail of the varied function of connectives and discourse markers as a resource which conversationalists use both to achieve things in the world and to manage the flow of talk (Local 2007:1). The interrelationships between phonetic characteristics such as pitch, intensity, and tempo and the contextual and communicative function of Japanese connective was examined.