Theoretical studies on contact-induced language change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Kunio  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (70302320)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords文法化 / 機能範疇 / ラマホロト語 / 一致 / 所有名詞 / 動詞形態論 / 助動詞 / 言語接触
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is concerned with the mechanism of syntactic change induced by language contact. It mainly deals with the change in word order in possessive noun phrases, and analyzes it in parallel with the change of word order at the clausal level. Extending the hypothesis of a previous study according to which the loss of verb raising gave rise to the change of word order at the clausal level, I analyze the change of word order at the nominal level is due to the loss of noun raising. This captures the change of head noun-possessor order to possessor-head noun. Another point of the study is that the loss of noun raising is due to the contact between Austronesian languages and Papuan languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、統語理論を使った通時的分析が、言語接触を中心とした言語変化の分析と合致することが明らかになった。文レベルでは、オーストロネシアがSVOになったのは、主語中置型の言語との接触が原因だという説があるが、これは動詞上昇消失分析と合致することが先行研究で示されている。これと同様に名詞句レベルでも、名詞上昇消失分析はオーストロネシアとパプア言語の接触の仮説と合致する。理論的研究と言語接触の研究は独立して行われることが多いが、本研究はこの2つの流れが合流する方向性を示せた。