A Comparative Perspective on the notion of "Possession" functioning as the subjective placement of situation and its linguistic realization in Japanese, English and German
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Fujinawa Yasuhiro  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60253291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今泉 志奈子  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (90324839)
Research Collaborator ABRAHAM Werner
LEISS Elisabeth
TAKAHASHI Miho
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords言語学 / 語彙意味論 / 日本語 / 英語 / ドイツ語 / コピュラ / ヴァレンス拡大 / 有題文・無題文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal aim of this study is to explore and reconsider the syntactic and semantic issues of the notions of "possession" and "location", which has been regarded as closely connected to each other. Specifically, by focusing upon grammatical phenomena such as internal structures of noun phrases, valence-increasing alternations, and realization of topic in sentences in Japanese, English and German, we have critically and carefully reconsidered the previous studies regarding the notions of "possession" and "location" overlapped with each other. Instead, based upon our cross-linguistic approach, we have clarified that these two notions are ontologically different, and that the close relationship between these two notions are adequately predicted and explained through the syntactic-pragmatic analysis of predicates by assuming the function HAVE which specifies the relationship between individual and event.