Characteristics of Nuuchahnulth syntax in relation to clause and clause combining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Toshihide  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (70334448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 久美子  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (40401426)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヌートカ語 / 危機言語 / 節連結 / 統語論 / ワカシュ諸語 / 北米先住民言語 / 節結合 / 節構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the characteristics of syntactic organization of Nuuchahnulth, an endangered indigenous language of Canada, with a focus on the structural domains of clause and clause combining. A clause in Nuuchahnulth is very limited in its internal structure. Many of meanings that could be expressed within a clause using a various phrases (prepositional, adverbial, or nominal) in English must be expressed with clause combining in Nuuchahnulth. This difference in encodability seems to be related to the fact that the lexical category distinction is much less developed in Nuuchahnulth. The clause is often assumed to be universally at the center of syntactic organization. The findings in this study, however, show that it is not always the case, and that the role of the clause in syntax depends on the structural type of the language.