Exploring Narrative Reality from A Cognitive Linguistic Perspective: Structuring, Collaboration and Repetition in Narrative
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Koichiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (80528935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 雅史  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30424310)
加藤 祥 (保田祥)  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, コーパス開発センター, 研究員 (40623004)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords語り(narrative) / 認知言語学 / 物語標識 / 相互行為 / 反復 / ナラティブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to investigate from the cognitive linguistic perspective how people construct realities in narrative by telling stories. When we tell stories to others in everyday life, we seek coherency between narratives and the world created by them. In this study we called this habit of mind “narrative reality” and examined its major aspects focusing on the following three points: (1) narrative markers help organize the structure of stories, providing them the coherency; (2) a single story can be co-constructed dynamically by more than one speaker; (3) a story accepts changes as it is retold repeatedly while retaining its identity. Then, we made a multilateral analysis of the latent structure of narratives that cross-links narrative’s expandability and repeatability and the potential of co-construction by multiple speakers.