The semantic, syntactic, and phonological properties of negative polar interrogatives in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Yoshikazu  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (40466644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ホワン ヒョンギョン  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 研究員 (80704858)
伊藤 怜  三重大学, 人文学部, 特任講師(教育担当) (80755736)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords否定極性疑問文 / 認識的バイアス / 情報構造 / 音調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Negative polar interrogatives in (standard) Japanese come in two varieties: (i) ones that convey a positive epistemic bias and where the word containing the negation is tonally subdued (the P-type), and (ii) ones that convey a negative epistemic bias and where the word containing the negation is not tonally subdued (the NN-type). Our research examined the prosodic and semantic properties of each type. Also, features exhibited by the two Japanese constructions were compared with ones of the counterparts in English and South Gyeongsang Korean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
否定疑問文は複雑な意味的・語用論的性質を持ち、また日常的なよく用いられる構文でもある。理論言語学において、否定疑問文は大きな関心を集めてきたが、これまでの研究の大部分は英語のデータを基に展開されており、英語以外(特に非印欧語)における同構文の性質を検証し、どのような類似点・相違点があるかを明らかにすることが求められている。本研究によって得られた日本語における同構文の意味分析は、今後の一般言語学的・類型論観点からの否定疑問文の研究に貢献することが期待される。また、否定疑問文の使用範囲(使用条件)にはたとえば日英語間でもかなりの違いがあり、的確な記述は外国語教育にも資する可能性を持つ。