Investigating the interface between spoken grammar and discourse based on the dynamic view of language study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA ETSUKO  三重大学, 教養教育院, 教授 (00240276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷村 緑  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (00434647)
Research Collaborator KUYA Takao
MIURA Kaori
KUYA Aimi
MILLER Jim
WEINERT Regina
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords談話 / 語用論 / 話しことば / 文法 / 社会言語学 / 相互行為 / 対話コーパス / 言語変異 / 従属節の主節化 / 課題対話コーパス / 相互行為言語学 / 用法基盤文法 / 発話単位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the recent dynamic view of grammar in pragmatically oriented language models, which have been established as magnasyntax (Miller and Weinert 1998/2009, Miller 2011) and the multiple-grammar model (Iwasaki 2015), we propose that although there is a significant difference between written and spoken languages with respect to the production level, the grammar that researchers study should consider every member of the set of syntactic constructions that are currently used in speech and writing. Observing how this perspective is represented in the actual interaction, the purpose of this study is to investigate the topic-chaining device in the stand-alone if-conditional clauses of English and their Japanese counterparts. The importance of the study is presenting the interface model of connecting the grammar, discourse and pragmatics from the contrastive view of linguistics over different languages. We are preparing for the publication of a book volume and and the data sharing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日英語対話コーパスの利用とその分析結果に基づき、一見、非標準的な表現連鎖が、対話においては相互行為に基づく重要な意味や機能をもつことを実証した点において学術的意義が大きい。特定の表現連鎖のパターンについて、複数言語間で比較対照し、言語事実を提示した。そして、対話構造の普遍性と文法・談話・語用論を結びつけるインターフェイスモデルの提案を行った。さらに、現実のコミュニケーションの場面を想定し、目の前にいる特定・不特定の相手に何をどのように伝えるかというコミュニケーション力重視の教育効果への示唆もあり、社会的意義も大きい。