Verb morphology investigation of the Trans-New Guinea languages in Madang Province
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Nose Masahiko  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20508973)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパプアニューギニア / アメレ語 / ベル語 / テンス / アスペクト / 形態論 / 時制 / 対照研究 / トクピシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we consider tense and aspect, the perfective aspect and the related usages are necessary feature of the grammar. This study examines tense/aspect usages of Trans-New Guinea languages and Austronesian languages, spoken in Madang Province, Papua New Guinea. However, the Trans-New Guinea languages and Austronesian languages are grammatically and lexically different each other, nevertheless, this study tries to find common tense features by contrasting these sample languages.
This study chose the four sample languages spoken in Madang Province at the north-west of Papua New Guinea. They are Amele, Kobon and several other languages in the Trans-New Guinea, and Bel and Manam in Austronesian. These languages generally have still been keeping the complicated grammar and this study has been conducting their morphological descriptions in a deeper level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パプアニューギニアおよびその周辺は世界でも言語的多様性が高い地域である.そこの地域で話される多く言語は,(日本語や英語とはかなり異なる)特殊な文法を持つにもかかわらず,その文法記述が十分になされていない状況である.
本研究では,パプアニューギニアのマダン州で話される現地の言語を数多く調査し,それらの言語で時制(過去,現在,未来)やアスペクト(完了,習慣,進行など)が文法的にどのように表現されているかを調査した.その結果,日本語や英語とは違った時間の捉え方を明らかにすることができた.