A Cognitive-Typology Approach to the Common Conceptual Ground between Demonstratives and Nominalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Yukishige  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 准教授 (30397517)
Research Collaborator Kemmer Suzanne  Rice University, Assoc. Professor
Shibatani Masayoshi  Rice University, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords指示詞 / 名詞化 / ユピック・エスキモー語 / 認知言語学 / ユピック・エスキモー / 機能類型論 / 関係節 / nominalization / 記述言語学 / 空間指示 / 脱名詞化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempts to clarify typological characterizations on demonstratives and nominalziation though describing Yup'ik Eskimo grammar. While English shows a dichotomous distinction in terms of demonstratives such as this vs. that, Yup'ik employs 30 demonstratives for that purpose; if one wants to use Yup'ik demonstratives appropriately, he/she has to know how the space is cognitively organized with 30 demonstratives. In other words, the analysis of Yup'ik Eskimo demonstratives provides us with an opportunity to learn about our potentiality on our spatial references, which we could not obtain through the use of the demonstratives observed in the dichotomous system most commonly employed. With this idea in mind, I wrote four papers and three international conference presentations including those at Association of Linguistic Typology.