Contrastive Linguistic Studies on Clause Linkages in Japanese and Korean: With Special Reference to the Continuative Form as a Conjunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Hideki  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (60207347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀江 薫  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (70181526)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本語 / 朝鮮語/韓国語 / 節連結 / 対照言語学 / 動詞連用形 / 複合格助詞 / 敬語表現 / 主節/従属節 / 連体即連用 / 中止法 / 連用形 / 言いさし / 名詞指向性/動詞・形容詞指向性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Detailed examination of compound case particles and honorific expressions in Japanese and Korean, which are related to clause linkages, shows that the usage of adverbial verb forms is broader in the system of grammar in Japanese than in Korean. It can be demonstrated that this difference in adverbial verb forms between the two languages is caused by differences in morphosyntax, characterized by the fact that Korean differentiates between the status of word and clause/sentence, whereas in Japanese it is possible for word and clause/sentence to exist in a fused state.