A contrastive study on the tempo-aspectual systems in the Romance languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamamura Hiromi  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 教授 (90281188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 淳也  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (20349210)
GIBO LUCILA  上智大学, 外国語学部, 助教 (30737218)
鈴木 信五  東京音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (40338835)
藤田 健  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50292074)
黒沢 直俊  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80195586)
岸 彩子  埼玉女子短期大学, その他部局等, 非常勤講師 (80749531)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGUMA Kazuro  西南学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70169259)
OMORI Hiroko  明治学院大学, 教養教育センター, 教授 (60233277)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロマンス諸語 / テンス・アスペクト / 対照研究 / パラレルコーパス / テンス / アスペクト / データベース / 大過去
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a contrastive study on the tempo-aspectual systems in the six Romance languages; French, Italian, Spanish, European Portuguese, Brazilian Portuguese and Romanian. First, we made a parallel corpus composed of the translations of the six languages of the novel Thirteen Problems written by Agatha Christie. Then, based on the parallel corpus, (1) we made a detailed description and a contrastive analysis of the "past perfect (pluperfect)" in the said languages, which demonstrates concretely the differences and similarities of the tempo-aspectual systems in the said languages which had never been pointed out in the literature, and (2) we reconsidered tempo-aspectual phenomena proper to each language.