Southwestern Japanese lexical tones as a prosodic type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Nozomi  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (60225456)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアクセント / 語声調 / アクセント核 / 系統仮説 / 日本祖語再建 / アクセント史 / 語声調体系 / ピッチアクセント体系 / アクセント変化 / 談話音声分析 / 日本語アクセント系統史 / 位置アクセント / 談話音声資料 / ピッチアクセント化 / 拍の等時性 / 日本祖語 / 琉球祖語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present author thoroughly revised the genealogy of accent systems of Japanese dialects from a structuralist perspective. Japanese prosodic systems are classified into two types. Pitch accent dialects are distributed in Honshum, Shikoku and Northeastern Kyushu while lexcal tone systems are predominant in Southeastern Kyushu and the Ryukyu islands. Correspondences in prosodic classes indicate that the two types are cognate. The author demonstrates all the pitch accent systems in Honshu and Shikoku are offshoots of a single proto-form, which was an innovation from an earlier lexical tone system. Kinki and Shikoku systems are shown to be further innovations toward lexical tone systems, rather than archaic forms as previously imagined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、琉球諸方言の記述研究が進み、日本語史の見直しが進められている。本研究は、アクセント史の分野においてこれらの研究成果を視野に、方言アクセントの分布をアクセントの構造的変化の結果として説明するものである。平安期の京都アクセントが古形に近く、琉球を含む全国のアクセントがこれから派生したという通説に代わり、日本語アクセントの系統分化が、日本語が列島に広がる以前に九州ではじまった、という解釈を許す新説となっている。