A typological study on construal of event structures and its linguistic manifestations: with special reference to reflexive beneficiary-subject constructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
KOGUMA TAKESHI  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (60311015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 幸誠  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 准教授 (30397517)
金 智賢  宮崎大学, 語学教育センター, 准教授 (40612388)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IZUTSU Katsunobu  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70322865)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再帰性 / 受益 / 被害 / 発話場面の概念化 / 構文 / 事態解釈 / 自叙 / 内省的 / アンカーリング話者 / 再帰的自叙 / 事態把握 / 発話場面 / 人称 / アムド方言 / 再帰的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study addressed the event conception characterizable as a reflexive benefactive/adversity. We showed that languages can have different morpho-syntactic manifestations of a comparable conception of reflexive benefactive/malefactive event or reflexive speech event: (i) different strategies employed for action-phase-defocusing (e.g.,the English have a V and the Japanese V-temiru construction); (ii) distinct grammatical devices for self-recounting speaker/addressee among Japanese, Tibetan, Mongolian and English; (iii) different choices of demonstratives in Japanese and Korean, both of which have a tripartite system but exhibit contrasting ways of partitioning the demonstrative space. We finally found it necessary to revise the widely-accepted speech-event model which does not distinguish speaker and addressee by proposing a model differentiating those two speech act participants, which could account for a wide range of linguistic behaviors chiefly in English, Japanese, and Korean.