Crosslinguistic investigation of morphology relating to anticausativization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2017)
Sapporo Gakuin University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kan  立命館大学, 言語教育情報研究科, 教授 (80312784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白石 英才  札幌学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10405631)
白岩 広行  立正大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (30625025)
奥田 統己  札幌学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60224151)
佐久間 淳一  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (60260585)
梅谷 博之  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 研究員(移行) (60515815)
Caluianu Daniela  小樽商科大学, 言語センター, 教授 (80360973)
Research Collaborator SAKURAI Eiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords逆使役 / 再帰 / 他動性 / 語彙的アスペクト / 自動詞 / 意味地図 / アスペクト / 他動詞 / 日本語方言 / ルーマニア語 / アイヌ語 / ニヴフ語 / フィンランド語 / リトアニア語 / 北海道方言 / 福島方言
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anticausativization is a voice category deriving intransitive verbs from transitive verbs by removing the transitive subject. In many languages, anticausativization is one of the functions of the reflexive marker. In this research plan, we attempted to investigate the range of anticausative morphology usage through an analysis of languages and dialects employing reflexive morphemes as well as languages and dialects employing morphemes other than the reflexive.
This project enabled us to gather anticausative related data from the internet using Crawler. The outcomes of this research project include the clarification of the semantic difference between lexical intransitive verbs and morphologically derived anticausatives sharing common verbal roots and a tentative version of a semantic map for anticausativization using not only reflexive morphemes but also non-reflexive morphemes.