Building a Japanese Constructicon based on Frame Semantics and Construction Grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Kyoko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(日吉), 教授 (00286650)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords構文文法 / フレーム意味論 / フレームネット / 日本語構文 / 認知言語学 / 言語資源 / 語彙意味論 / コーパス言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project created a prototype of the Japanese FrameNet Constructicon, for the purpose of combining it with the Japanese FrameNet Lexicon, which the principal investigator (PI) has been creating, to realize an overarching language resource called Japanese FrameNet. The PI accumulated descriptions of grammatical constructions in Modern written Japanese. In describing Japanese grammatical constructions, the PI adopted linguistic frameworks called Construction Grammar and Frame Semantics.