Articulatory Organisation and Phonological Structure: A Theoretical and Experimental Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Mitsuhiro  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10256787)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords音声学 / 音韻論 / 調音動作 / 音韻構造 / 連続音声プロセス / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This theoretical and experimental study explores the relationship between organizational principles of articulatory gestures and phonological structure. Based on the observations, measurements, and analyses of selected connected-speech processes, we systematically investigate patterns of articulatory timing and coordination, articulatory variability, acoustic characteristics, and linguistic conditioning factors. This study contributes to the better understanding of articulatory organization and linguistic structures in speech production processes. This study also raises some issues for further research, namely, the place of individual differences in vocal tract morphology in modeling speech production and the role of biological groundings in phonology.