| Project/Area Number |
15K02492
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Linguistics
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北原 真冬 上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00343301)
米山 聖子 大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60365856)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 音声産出 / 音声知覚 / 第二言語学習 / 音節構造 / 歯茎閉鎖音 / 弾音 / 非語彙的音声変化 / 非対立的音声変化 / 日本語特殊拍 / 英語弾音 / 英語 / 日本人英語教師 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present research investigated the effects of cross-linguistic differences in sound structure on the production and perception of spoken language, using various methodological approaches including experimental phonetics and psycholinguistics. Main findings are as follows. English words that contrast in the number of syllables, e.g. "blow" vs. "below", are difficult to identify for Japanese listeners. This is not only because Japanese listeners tend to perceptual insert vowels between adjacent consonants, but potentially because they have difficulty accurately perceiving weak vowels. Alveolar stops are pronounced as alveolar flaps in words such as "city" in American English. This makes it difficult for Japanese listeners to accurately perceive such words. Instead, Japanese listeners' perception is more accurate when these words are pronounced with alveolar stops.