Are phonemes perceptually real?: An examination of the parallel phoneme-syllable processing model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kiyoshi  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (10287831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌田 美穂  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 研究員 (70787176)
Research Collaborator ISHII So
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心理言語学 / 音声知覚 / 音素の実在性 / 音節構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed at teasing apart the hypothesis that only syllables are perceptually real (the "Syllables Only" Hypothesis) on the on hand, vs. the hypothesis that both phonemes and syllables are psychologically real units perceived in parallel (the "Parallel Perception of Phonemes and Syllables" Hypothesis) on the other.
The experiment had to be continued until the end of the grant period, which, together with various other problems, has so far prevented the completion of the final statistical analyses. However, according to a preliminary analysis, the obtained data do suggest that the "Parallel Perception of Phonemes and Syllables" Hypothesis is superior to the "Syllables Only" Hypothesis. The validity of this conclusion will be further examined through the final statistical analyses to be performed in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、音声の階層構造は逐次処理により心内で構築されるという暗黙の前提に基づき、知覚単位が音素か音節かという論争が行われてきた。しかし今回の研究成果は、両者がともに並列で知覚されることを示唆するものである。この結果は、従来の論争が誤った前提に基づいていたことを示唆する。
この結果から支持される音声知覚モデルは、いわば、構文文法の音声知覚版である。音声知覚においてそのような並列処理モデルが支持されるのなら、構文文法に基づく文処理モデルの心理学的な実在性の検討の必要が生じることになる。そのような文処理モデルが妥当であるかどうかは、音声知覚と文処理の間のアーキテクチャ的な異同という問題につながる。