Semantic and pragmatic approaches to null arguments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KURAFUJI Takeo  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (60305175)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords形式意味論 / 形式語用論 / 空項 / 選択関数 / スコーレム化 / 作用域平行性 / 項削除 / スコーレム関数 / 省略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigates the nature of phonetically unrealized nominals called null arguments. The main stream account of null arguments is syntactic: PF-deletion and LF-copy. The present research proposes an alternative, semantic/pragmatic analysis, pointing out novel data which reject such syntactic approaches. More specifically, null arguments are analyzed as denoting contextually salient properties and Skolemized choice functions take them and return indefinite interpretations.