A study on the influence of the Japanese sentence-final particles "ne", "yo" and "yone" on the subsequent utterances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
SAIGO Hideki  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (20388482)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本語教育 / 終助詞 / 発話連鎖 / 依頼 / 談話完成テスト / 発話末詞 / 課題遂行的発話 / 交感的発話 / 語用論 / 日本語学習者 / 日本語母語話者 / 母語話者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sentence-final particles ne, yo, and yone are linguistic elements that frequently appear in conversation and are grammatical items with which Japanese-speaking learners have difficulty using appropriately. Most of the previous research on these particles does not take into consideration the application in TJFL (Teaching Japanese as a Foreign Language), and grammatical explanation of the particles in TJFL has remained unchanged for decades. This research, which is meant to help construct better grammatical explanations of the particles, was conducted to investigate how native Japanese speakers and learners of the Japanese language respond to the same utterance in the same situation, which was accompanied by ne, yo, and yone. As a result, the research highlights new features of the particles that were not revealed in the previous research. As it took more time to collect data than planned, some collected data remains unanalyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネ、ヨ、ヨネは円滑なコミュニケーションを行う上で欠かせない言語要素である。これらを欠くと、独り言を言っているような、まるでロボット的な発話になってしまう。今後、様々な形態で来日し長期滞在する外国人がさらに増えることが予想される中で、質の高い日本語学習の環境整備の重要性も増していくであろう。そのような中で、ネ、ヨ、ヨネの明瞭かつ実用的な文法解説の構築は喫緊の課題である。ネ、ヨ、ヨネを会話で使う目的に焦点を当て、発話連鎖からネ、ヨ、ヨネを考察した本研究はこの課題の解決に寄与できればと考える。なお、本研究の一環で実施した談話完成テストで得られたデータは電子化し、無償配布している。