Grammaticalization paths and the mechanism of semantic change in Cantonese sentence-final particles: The case of grammaticalization from the nominalizer and from interjections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Iida Maki  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (50401427)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords広東語 / 文法化 / 意味変化 / 文末助詞/終助詞 / 名詞化 / 間投詞 / 語用論 / 文末助詞 / 名詞化標識 / 終助詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drawing on cross-linguistic-findings, this study investigated the grammaticalization paths and semantic changes in Cantonese sentence-final particles derived from the nominalizer and from interjections. Cantonese has three particles related to the nominalizer "ge3" (corresponding to "no" in Japanese), namely ge3, ge2 and gE2. First, we discussed ge2 and proposed a new theory on its grammaticalization path. We also showed that ge2 had further undergone a semantic change from the event-oriented 'counter-expectation' use to the interpersonally-oriented 'backlash' use. Then, we discussed gE2, which derives from the sentence-final particle ge3, and identified a semantic change from the original interpersonally-oriented 'objection' use to the textually-oriented 'reservation' use. Concerning sentence-final particles possibly developed from interjections, le1 and le5 were suggested for future investigation.