On "Fashions of speaking" of Aspect and Voice in head-final Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Soejima Kensaku  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (60347135)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアスペクト・ヴォイス / 自然な言い回し / 主要部後置型言語 / 認知類型論 / パラレルコーパス / 言語の「自然さ」,「~語らしさ」 / 言語の「自然さ」,「~語らしさ」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first created the multilingual parallel corpus based on the text of novels. In total 3 corpora were done: 2 from Japanese text and 1 from Russian text. It has been specifically formatted for a side-by-side comparison.
This study considers the question of how we express intentional events involving an agent that is unspecified or unimportant. To answer this question, data were collected from the above-mentioned parallel corpora. We then tried to analyze that data in detail to elucidate why these differences occur. In addition, we examined a questionnaire survey of Japanese advanced learners' usage tendency of constructions in the same scene. The differences between Japanese, Russian and Korean lie in the different ways of construal for each language, that is, whether or not a speaker conceptualizes and depicts events subjectively from the view point of the patient. The results of the study show that Japanese is a language with a high degree of subjectivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題において日韓露語パラレルコーパスを資料として行った検証の結果,動作主不定の人為的事態の結果を表すという同一場面におけるロシア語と韓国語と日本語の構文選択の傾向を明らかにした。この結果は,「言語の自然さ」,「~語らしさ」が認知類型の違いで説明できる可能性を示唆するものであり,認知類型論の発展に資するものと言える。
コーパスによる言語研究は盛んに行われているが,3言語以上にまたがる多言語のパラレルコーパスはまだまだ希少であり,日本語,ロシア語,韓国語,エストニア語のパラレルコーパスを独自に構築できたことは,今後の対照言語学的研究をはじめ類型論的研究など言語研究に供する資料となり得る。