Alignment change in the history of Japanese: A corpus-based typological study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Yuko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (20243818)
Research Collaborator FRELLESVIG Bjarke  オックスフォード大学
HORN Stephen  オックスフォード大学, 国立国語研究所
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords示差的主語表示 / 示差的目的語表示 / アラインメント / 格配列の変化 / 心理使役交代 / alignment / 活格 / 主格 / 心理述語 / 格体系の変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subjects of embedded, or nominalized clauses in Old Japanese are marked in one of three different ways: with postpositional genitive particle ga, no or zero. The opposition between case marked and unmarked subjects fit into cross-linguistically well attested patterns of differential subject marking (DSM). This study examines a possible cause for the loss of DSM and the development of ga into a nominative case, which occurred in Early Modern Japanese. I propose that Old Japanese exhibits the so-called "impersonal psych transitive construction" in which the causer subject is necessarily marked by ga and the experiencer object is not overtly expressed. Using the extensive data collected from the Corpus of Historical Japanese (CHJ) produced by the National Institute for Japanese language and Linguistics (NINJAL), I propose that a reanalysis of this particular psych causative construction as unaccusative triggers an alignment change in the history of Japanese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では日本語史の研究は国語学の領域であり、日本語の枠内での伝統的な記述文法が主流である。しかし、日本語特有の変化として記述されてきた事実を言語類型的な比較方法論を用いて分析を試みると、言語変化の一般性・普遍性と関わる現象が存在することがわかる。本研究では言語類型論、生成文法理論の観点から、アライメントと呼ばれる格システムの変化を上代から近世まで調査し、格がなぜ、どのように変化するかについて実証的研究を行なった。アライメントの変化を研究する上での問題は、歴史資料が存在する言語が少ないため、「再建」の手法を用いることが多くある。日本語は歴史資料から実証研究ができる数少ない言語のひとつである。