Research on Gojal Wakhi; Compilation of its descriptive grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
YOSHIE Satoko  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (20313273)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイラン諸語 / パミール諸語 / ワヒー語 / 東イラン語 / ゴジャール / フンザ / 少数言語 / 記述言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1)The Gojal Wakhi grammatical system, the relative clauses and the demonstratives and the directives or directive expressions among others, were closely examined and analyzed. The paper concerning the relative clause construction and its use was published: the mechanism of the construction of relative clauses in Gojal Wakhi and some typological characteristics, the complexity or confusion in use, which was caused by the abundance of its variation, were clarified. 2)Over 13,000 words were so far gathered. All the items, some of which were attached with image data, were crosschecked by three informants. Some words whose meaning was already or nearly lost need still further confirmation, however, all the checked items are now ready to be published.