A discriptive and dynamic study of contacts and mixture with European languages in East-Asian comunities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Kurosawa Naotoshi  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (80195586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野元 裕樹  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (10589245)
荻原 寛  長崎県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20233447)
富盛 伸夫  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50122643)
田原 洋樹  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 准教授 (60331138)
Research Collaborator OGIWARA Yutaka  長崎県立大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords言語接触 / ポルトガル語クレオール / スペイン語クレオール / 危機言語 / 言語的レガシー / 少数言語 / クリスタン語 / チャバカノ語 / ポルトガル語クレオール語 / フィールド調査 / 少数言語地域 / マカオ / マレーシア / フィリピン / 少数地域言語 / ベトナム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the contacts with European languages and the mixed varieties in the Southeast Asian region, taking Vietnamese, Malaysian English, Chabacano and Kristang in order to investigate, besides the description, the linguistic and cultural preservation and transmission in the community. For the legacy of French language in Vietnamese, we have done field investigation in Vietnam and in a Vietnamese community of the United States of America and have reached some conclusion about the different acceptance of French words between the generations. We also analysed the recording of natural conversation in Chabacano, Spanish Creole of the Philippines, besides a study about Malaysian English, a trial construction of the linguistic corpus of a Portuguese Creole of Malaysia and the research partnership about a Patois language in Macao, another Portugueses Creole. We succeed in making the foundation of prospective development in this field and we published all the results through Web pages.