Construction of integrated text database of Nuuchahnulth, Ahousaht dialect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Kumiko  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (40401426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 俊秀  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (70334448)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords危機少数言語 / 記述言語学 / 北米先住民語 / 危機言語 / テキストデータベース / ヌートカ語 / 北西海岸先住民語 / テキストデータ / 北米先住民言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, fieldwork has been conducted on Ahousaht, an endangered and understudied Nuu-chah-nulth language, in the province of British Columbia, Canada, for the total period of three months. Based on the obtained naturally-occuring discourse data (textual data) whose contents include various types of ethnographical and historical information, grammatical patterns of the language have been analyzed. The analized textual data have been linked with audio and glossary data base and integrated into the computational infrastructure for use in variety of research and social activities.