Comparative and diachronic studies of terms in the various Chinese New Testaments from 19th century to 20th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Takahiro  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(総合グローバル), 准教授 (80313724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩山 正純  愛知大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (10329592)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords漢訳聖書 / 聖書語彙 / 訳語の比較 / 訳語比較一覧表 / 全文電子テキスト化 / 19世紀~20世紀 / 訳語 / 対照表 / 全文テキスト / 訳語対照表 / 参照版本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the process of preparing the table of terms in the various Chinese New Testaments, first, we defined the representative versions of Chinese Bibles which should be used for this term table. Second, we prepared the electronic texts of whole Chinese New Testaments such as Basset translation, Marshman translation, Morrison translation, Wenli Union translation, Nanjing Mandarin translation, Beijing Mandarin translation and Mandarin Union translation. And this is more useful to referring every terms of the Bible. Furthermore, through this table of terms, it became possible to compare with each various translations of terms, and we got excellent results such as 5 research articles and 4 research presentations which included the presentation of international academic conferences. Especially, the typical term of “Logos” as the substance of God was compared with the eleven translations of Chinese New Testament, and this research made clear its formation and changes.