Caucasian Languages and Russian-Soviet Language Typology
Project/Area Number |
15K02513
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | カフカース諸語 / 言語類型論 / ロシア・ソヴィエト / ロシア・ソヴィエト言語類型 / 言語類型 / 音韻論 / ロシア・ソヴィエト言語学 / ウスラル / ヤーコヴレフ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the present study is to elucidate the Russian-Soviet language typology in terms of the Caucasian languages studies. I elucidated two main topics: (1) the phonological development in Russia and (2) the history of the Russian-Soviet language typology. As regards the first topic, I conclude as follows: P. K. Uslar and N. K. Yakovlev laid the foundation of the Moscow phonological school and the Prague phonological school. With respect to the second topic, I compared the Soviet language typology with the language typology developed in West Europe. Specifically, I dealt with the different approaches of two representative typologists, I. I. Meshchaninov and R. M. W. Dixon.