Comprehensive studies of the Sogdian epigraphic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yutaka  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30191620)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイラン語 / ソグド語 / シルクロード / 金石文 / 貨幣銘文 / キルギス共和国 / ソグド / 文献言語学 / 中央アジア / クチャ / バクトリア語 / 禅宗 / 景教 / ペンジケント / ソグド人 / マニ教 / ゾロアスター教 / 中央アジア史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the three years of the project, I studied epigraphic materials written in Sogdian, a Middle Iranian language belonging to the eastern branch of the Iranian group once spoken in what is now Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, and Kyrgyzstan. The Sogdians were traders along the Silk Road during the 4th to 10th centuries, and their linguistic materials have been discovered not only in their home lands but also in China, Mongolia, and even Japan. During the three years I visited Kyrgyzstan to read a few rock inscriptions, which have turned out to be the latest Sogdian materials dating back to the early 11th century. I also spent some time in deciphering several scribbles written on walls of Buddhist cave temples in Kucha, an oasis city in Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous, China. Apart from them, I published articles on some coin legends and ostraca unearthed in Kyrgyzstan. Revision of the so far published inscription discovered in Mongolia was also made and the revised edition is being prepared.